Center of Aquaculture Science and Technology for Bluefin Tuna and Other Cultivated Fish | Kinki University 21st Century COE Program
Japanese English
Home of Kinki University 21st Century COE Program Program Summary Research Projects Symposiums/Seminars Subsidy Programs Activity Reports
Home > Subsidy Programs
Subsidy Programs
2007 COE special lectures
COE graduate school special lectures will be held in the School of Agriculture and in the Fisheries Laboratory Shirahama Testing Site on November 21 and 22, respectively. Professor Randall Davis of Texas A&M University has been invited to introduce the results of his research into sperm whales on the 21st, and into seal behavior tracking (bio-logging) on the 22nd.

1-1. Date and time: November 21, 2007 - 15:00-16:00
1-2. Location: Classroom 206, School of Agriculture
1-3. Lecturer: Prof. Randall Davis (Texas A&M University)
1-4. Title: Bio-logging science and the diving behavior of sperm whales

2-1. Date and time: November 22, 2007 - 15:00-16:00
2-2. Location: Shirahama Testing Site, Fisheries Laboratory
2-3. Lecturer: Prof. Randall Davis (Texas A&M University)
2-4. Title: Bio-logging science and the diving behavior of Weddell seals

2007 COE special summer lecture
Professor Staffan Kjelleberg of the University of New South Wales, Australia, has been invited to give the COE special summer lecture as part of the education for graduate school and young researchers.

1. Date and time: September 13 (pm) and 14 (am), 2007
2. Location: Meeting Room 1, School of Agriculture (2F)
3. Lecturer: Staffan Kjelleberg
4. Post: Director, Centre for Marine Biofouling and Bio-Innovation, the University of New South Wales (Australia)

2007 grant allocations for independent research activities by young COE researchers
The results of the selection for the 'support system for independent research for young researchers', which targets Postdoctoral Fellow and students on the doctorate course who are involved in the COE program research. As with last year, the selection has been based on strict consideration, taking into account factors such as creativity, originality, feasibility, and consistency with the COE program. The results are listed as follows.
Name
Research theme
Allocation (×10,000 yen)
Yoshizumi Nakagawa Discussion of the value of diatom and dinoflagellates as an early feed 90
Takamaru Nagata Interpreting Cryptocaryon irritans host detection mechanisms and predicting movement range 82
Erina Nagata Developing monitoring technology to predict outbreak of serious fish disease before harm is caused 100
Yosuke Tanaka Optimum density for artificial bluefin tuna seedlings, using behavioral indices 95
Hiroshi Ohashi Research into host specificity in hadamushi 73
Naotomo Nakahara Risk analysis in bluefin tuna culturing industry 80
Taro Matsumoto Analysis of bluefin tuna visibility and critical fusion frequency of flicker 90
Hiromu Fukuda Interpreting expression and development processes in juvenile bluefin tuna school behavior 90
Kazuharu Nomura Interpreting causes of variant ploidy individuals in incubated larval Japanese eel 60
Shinsuke Torisawa Influence and role of sight on juvenile bluefin tuna behavior (impulse reaction analysis under natural environment) 80
Gentoku Nakase Research into bio-control of larval fish breeding waters 60
Takashi Suzuki Comparison between natural and fully-cultured bluefin tuna, and the rod cell morphology, cell density, and quantities of visual substances in related species 60
Kagayaki Morishima Discussion of retrospective traceability methods for cultured fish, using genetic markers 40


2007 COE program Postdoctoral Fellow, JSPS special researchers, graduate school doctorate course mature students, and research assistants
The following 35 persons have been appointed/joined the university as Postdoctoral Fellow, JSPS special researchers, graduate school doctorate course mature students, and research assistants.

Name
Affiliation
Postdoctoral Fellow Shinsuke Torisawa Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Katsuya Suzuki Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Erina Nagata Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Gentoku Nakas Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Takamaru Nagata Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Yutaka Kawakami Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Naoki Yagishita Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Kenichi Yokoi Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Takashi Suzuki Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Taro Matsumoto Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Naotomo Nakahara Distribution and Economics Group
Naotoshi Yamamoto Distribution and Economics Group
Shinichi Kitano Distribution and Economics Group
Mizuho Kuga Distribution and Economics Group
Yoshizumi Nakagawa Distribution and Economics Group
Yosuke Tanaka Distribution and Economics Group
Fumihito Kato Distribution and Economics Group
Yukinori Shimada Distribution and Economics Group
Kagayaki Morishima Distribution and Economics Group
Kazunobu Tsunemoto Distribution and Economics Group
Hiroshi Ohashi Distribution and Economics Group
Ji Seung-Chul Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Amal Kumar BiswasAmal Kumar Biswas Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Research Assistants
(Doctorate course)
Kenji Fujimoto Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Annita Yong Seok Kian Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Kim Yangsu Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Biswajit Kumar Biswas Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Hiromu Fukuda Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Special Researchers
(Doctorate course)
Toshihiko Kubo Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Yumiko Tamura Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Graduate school mature students
(Doctorate course)
Kazuharu Nomura Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Yasuyoshi Miyake Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Hiroyuki Nagoya Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Kazuhiro Sugawahara Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Yuji Ohata Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group


2006 COE program Postdoctoral Fellow, JSPS special researchers, graduate school doctorate course mature students, and research assistants
The following 31 persons have been appointed/joined the university as Postdoctoral Fellow, JSPS special researchers, graduate school doctorate course mature students, and research assistants.

Name
Affiliation
Postdoctoral Fellow Shinsuke Torisawa
Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Naotomo Nakahara
Distribution and Economics Group
Naotoshi Yamamoto
Distribution and Economics Group
Yutaka Kawakami
Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Takashi Torii Distribution and Economics Group
Erina Nagata Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Naoki Yagishita Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Shinichi Kitano Distribution and Economics Group
Kenichi Yokoi Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Takashi Suzuki Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Katsuya Suzuki Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Ryo Ishibashi Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Yoshizumi Nakagawa Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Kousuke Adachi Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Ji Seung-Chul Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Yutaka Haga Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Ji Seung-Chul Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Special Researchers
(Doctorate course)
Gentoku Nakase Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Toshihiko Kubo Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Research Assistants
(Doctorate course)
Tatsunobu Matsuda Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Yumiko Tamura Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Susumu Okano Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Amal Kumar Biswas Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Fumihito Koto Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Kenji Fujimoto Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Annita Yong Seok Kian Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Kim Yangsu Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Biswajit Kumar Biswas Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Graduate school mature students
(Doctorate course)
Masahiko Katayose Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Kazuhiko Uehara Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Kazuharu Nomura Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Yasuyoshi Miyake Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Yasufumi Fukuma Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group


2006 grant allocations for independent research activities by young COE researchers
The results of the selection for the 'support system for independent research for young researchers', which targets Postdoctoral Fellow and students on the doctorate course who are involved in the COE program research. As with last year, the selection has been based on strict consideration, taking into account factors such as creativity, originality, feasibility, and consistency with the COE program. The results are listed as follows.

Selected researchers (11 persons) for support and their research topics
Name

Research theme
Allocation (×10,000 yen)
Kousuke Adachi Postdoctoral Fellow
Research into 'When do bluefin tuna grow?'
88
Ryo Ishibashi Postdoctoral Fellow
Research into improving initial survival rate of cultured fish using eddy current generation device
45
Susumu Okano Postdoctoral Fellow
Analyzing swimming behavior of cultured bluefin tuna using biotelemetry
55
Yutaka Kawakami Postdoctoral Fellow
Interpreting the role of thyroid hormone in bluefin tuna larval stage
55
Shinichi Kitano Postdoctoral Fellow
Possibility of multifunctionality expression in cultured fish
70
Yumiko Tamura Doctorate course
New attempts to analyze morphofunction and swimming ability of bluefin tuna using biomechanics
88
Takashi Torii Postdoctoral Fellow
Interpreting cultured tuna distribution and price formation mechanisms from delivery and sales behavior in downstream consumers - Focusing on conveyor belt sushi chain channel policies and internal operations
70
Shinsuke Torisawa Postdoctoral Fellow
Influence and role of sight on juvenile bluefin tuna behavior (temporal analysis of sight impulse reaction)
88
Yoshizumi Nakagawa Postdoctoral Fellow
Establishing initial breeding technology for small larval fish
88
Erina Nagata Postdoctoral Fellow
Developing high-sensitivity detection technology to understand dynamics of white spot disease bacteria in culturing site waters, and establishing prevention measures
55
B.K. Biswas Doctorate course
Establishment of formulation diet for the Pacific bluefin tuna juveniles, Thunnus orientalis
48


2005 COE program Postdoctoral Fellow, JSPS special researchers, graduate school doctorate course mature students, and research assistants
The following 29 persons have been appointed/joined the university as Postdoctoral Fellow, JSPS special researchers, graduate school doctorate course mature students, and research assistants.

Name
Affiliation
Postdoctoral Fellow Shinsuke Torisawa
Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Naotomo Nakahara
Distribution and Economics Group
Naotoshi Yamamoto
Distribution and Economics Group
Yutaka Kawakami
Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Takashi Torii Distribution and Economics Group
Takashi Yoshikawa Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Satoshi Ohtani Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Yoshinori Nakamura Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Erina Nagata Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Ryota Matsuura Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Ryo Ishibashi Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Yoshizumi Nakagawa Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Toshinori Takashi Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Junichi Mutsuro Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Kousuke Adachi Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Yutaka Haga Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Ji Seung Chul Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Amal Kumar Biswas Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Special Researchers
(Doctorate course)
Gentoku Nakase Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Graduate school mature students
(Doctorate course)
Yuji Ohata Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Masahiko Katayose Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Kazuhiko Uehara Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Kazuharu Nomura Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Yasuyoshi Miyake Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Research Assistants
(Doctorate course)
Fumihito Koto Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Kenji Fujimoto Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Annita Yong Seok Kian Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Tatsunobu Matsuda Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Doctorate course
Daisuke Tanaka Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group


2005 COE special summer lecture
Doctor Kate Barclay of the University of Technology, Sydney, Australia will give the COE special summer lecture as part of the graduate school education.

1. Date and time: August 30 (pm) and 31 (am), 2005
2. Location: Lecture Room , School of Agriculture, Kinki University
3. Lecturer: Kate Barclay
4. Affiliation: University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
5. Topics
1) a comparison of Australia and Japan's southern bluefin tuna fisheries
2) tuna fisheries and tuna related businesses in the Pacific Islands


2005 grant allocations for independent research activities by young COE researchers
The results of the selection for the 'support system for independent research for young researchers', which targets Postdoctoral Fellow and students on the doctorate course who are involved in the COE program research. As with last year, the selection has been based on strict consideration, taking into account factors such as creativity, originality, feasibility, and consistency with the COE program. The results are listed as follows.

Selected researchers (10 persons) for support and their research topics
Name

Research theme
Allocation (×10,000 yen)
Takashi Yoshikawa Postdoctoral Fellow
The role that floating mud curling and resuspension has in water purification in culturing sites

108
Yoshizumi Nakagawa Postdoctoral Fellow
Interpreting breeding water ecosystem and establishing evaluation methods
80
Yasuyoshi Miyake Postdoctoral Fellow
Effective usage of untapped fishery resources using lactic fermentation
67
Shinsuke Torisawa Postdoctoral Fellow
Research into the influence and role of sight on juvenile bluefin tuna behavior
63
Kousuke Adachi Postdoctoral Fellow
Searching for new antibacterial peptides from marine organisms
90
Ryota Matsuura Postdoctoral Fellow
Characteristics and changes with growth of optical nervous system and reticular neurons in bluefin tuna
70
Naotomo Nakahara Postdoctoral Fellow
Interpreting factors of tuna price formation in Osaka Municipal Central Wholesale Markets
55
Toshinori Takashi Postdoctoral Fellow
Fish disease diagnosis with biotelemetry
70
Junichi Mutsuro Postdoctoral Fellow
Polymorphic analysis of MHC class I and class II molecules in red sea bream
50
Yoshinori Nakamura Postdoctoral Fellow
Distribution of glycogen and fat in normal fully-cultured bluefin tuna flesh, and changes with growth
40


2004 grant allocations for independent research activities by young COE researchers
The results of the selection for the 'support system for independent research for young researchers', which targets Postdoctoral Fellow and students on the doctorate course who are involved in the COE program research. As with last year, the selection has been based on strict consideration, taking into account factors such as creativity, originality, feasibility, and consistency with the COE program. The results are listed as follows.

Selected researchers (4 persons) for Class A support (1 million yen) and their research topics
Name

Research theme
Junichi Mutsuro Postdoctoral Fellow
Identifying biological defense factors that contribute to virus and disease prevention
Toshinori Takashi Postdoctoral Fellow
Influence exerted on cultured fish behavior and flesh properties by environmental changes
H. Korte Postdoctoral Fellow
Mathematical modelling of motions under hydrodynamic conditions
Ryota Matsuura Postdoctoral Fellow
Analysis of reticular neuron group characteristics and development process in bluefin tuna

Selected researchers (7 persons) for Class B support (500 thousand yen) and their research topics
Name

Research theme
Yoshinori Nakamura Postdoctoral Fellow
Interpreting muscle fiber conversion mechanisms using bluefin tuna skeletal muscle and developing flesh color improvement methods
Yoshizumi Nakagawa Postdoctoral Fellow
Development of larval stage breeding technology with microbial ecological approaches
A.K. Biswas Postdoctoral Fellow
Towords the establishment of larval feed for mass production of bluefin tuna, Thunnus orientalis
Kousuke Adachi Postdoctoral Fellow
Research into pheomelanin and eumelanin quantities in red sea bream body surface
Yasutaka Shigemura COE graduate school mature student Interpreting decomposition mechanism of V collagen in bluefin tuna flesh during cold storage, and developing flesh quality improvement measures
Erina Nagata Postdoctoral Fellow
Development of detection methods for pathogenic bacteria using non-culture methods - Looking at example of coldwater disease bacteria
Naotoshi Yamamoto Postdoctoral Fellow
Research into cultured tuna market expansion and mass retailer delivery and sales behavior


2003 grant allocations for independent research activities by young COE researchers
The results of the selection for the 'support system for independent research for young researchers', which targets Postdoctoral Fellow and students on the doctorate course who are involved in the COE program research. Of the eleven submitted, the following three research themes were selected for grants based on the perspective of 'new ideas included that have not been adopted into existing COE program research plans'.

Name

Research theme
Yutaka Kawakami Postdoctoral Fellow
Detection of thyroid hormone substance in mackerel eggs using fish thyroid hormone receptor reporter assay
Shinsuke Torisawa Postdoctoral Fellow
Influence and role of sight on bluefin tuna behavior
Takashi Yoshikawa Postdoctoral Fellow
Role of microbial communities in culturing water environments and material cycles


2003-4 COE program Postdoctoral Fellow, JSPS special researchers, graduate school doctorate course mature students, and research assistants
The following 26 persons have been appointed/joined the university as Postdoctoral Fellow, JSPS special researchers, graduate school mature students, and research assistants.


Name
Affiliation
Postdoctoral Fellow Shinsuke Torisawa
Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Naotomo Nakahara
Distribution and Economics Group
Naotoshi Yamamoto
Distribution and Economics Group
Yutaka Kawakami
Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Takashi Torii Distribution and Economics Group
Holger Korte Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Takashi Yoshikawa Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Satoshi Ohtani Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Yoshinori Nakamura Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Erina Nagata Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Ryota Matsuura Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Kazumi Matsubara Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Junichi Mutsuro Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Ji Seung-Chul Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Kousuke Adachi Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Toshinori Takashi Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Ryo Ishibashi Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Yoshizumi Nakagawa Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Amal Kumar Biswas Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Manabu Hattori Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Special Researchers
(Doctorate course)
Gentoku Nakase Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Research Assistants
(Doctorate course)
Yasutaka Shigemura Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Yuji Ohata Breeding, Food Safety, and Processing Group
Masahiko Katayose Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Kazuhiko Uehara Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group
Graduate school mature students
(Doctorate course)
Tatsunobu Matsuda Environmental Science for Aquaculture Group
Fumihito Koto Seedling Production and Aquaculture Group

Kinki University
Site Map Inquiries Privacy Policy