Science and Technology Research Partnership for Sustainable Development English Espanol
What is SATREPS? Reserch issues Staff Symposium Activity Reports Achievements
HOME > Staff
Staff
Early Life History and Rearing Technology Development Team
Name : Yasunori Ishibashi, Ph.D.
Title : Professor
Affiliation : Fisheries Science, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kinki University
Area of Specialization : Environmental physiology, Aquaculture science



Name : Sho Shirakashi, Ph.D
Title : Lecturer
Affiliation : Fisheries Laboratory, Kinki University
Area of Specialization : Fish Pathology, Parasitology



Name : Gentoku Nakase, Ph.D.
Title : Assistant Professor
Affiliation : Fisheries Laboratory, Kinki University
Area of Specialization : Environmental Science for Aquaculture; Microbial Ecology



Name : Michio Kurata, Ph.D.
Title : Technical staff
Affiliation : Fisheries Laboratories, Kinki University
Area of Specialization : Hatchery management and R & D in larval and juvenile rearing



Name : Tomoki Honryo, MSc.
Title : Technical staff
Affiliation : Fisheries Laboratory, Kinki University
Area of Specialization : Larval rearing and hatchery management



Name : Yang-Su KIM, Ph.D.
Title : Post-doctoral fellow
Affiliation : Fisheries Laboratory, Kinki University
Area of Specialization : Fish nutrition



Name : Taro Matsumoto, Ph.D.
Title : Research assistant
Affiliation : Fisheries Laboratory, Kinki University
Area of Specialization : Behavioral physiology



Name : Amado Cano, Eng.
Title : ARAP Chief in Achotines Lab. Department Head ARAP-JICA Project (ARAP)
Affiliation : Panamanian Aquatic Resources Authority (ARAP), Head of Experimental Station Achotines Laboratory
Area of Specialization : Spawning ecology; Fish larvae rearing technique and net cage fish culture



Name : Lissette Trejos Lasso, D.M.V., MSc
Title : Doctor in Veterinarian, Aquatic Animal Doctor
Affiliation : Research Department, Panamanian Aquatic Resources Authority
Area of Specialization : Veterinarian, Aquatic Animal Health Management; Marine and Coastal Resources Management



Name : Anna Nuñez Pereligina, MSc.
Title : Head of Section
Affiliation : Panamanian Aquatic Resources Authority
Area of Specialization : Environmental Biology; Marine and Coastal Resources Management



Name : Alvaro Díaz Ortíz
Title : ARAP Chief in Achotines Lab. Department Head ARAP-JICA Project (ARAP)
Affiliation : Panamanian Aquatic Resources Authority (ARAP), Head of Experimental Station Achotines Laboratory
Area of Specialization : Spawning ecology; Fish larvae rearing technique and net cage fish culture



Name : Diana Pérez Rodríguez, MSc
Title : ARAP Chief in Achotines Lab. Department Head ARAP-JICA Project (ARAP)
Affiliation : Research Department, Panamanian Aquatic Resources Authority, Experimental Station of Pacific Sea Culture, Vacamonte
Area of Specialization : Technician of Research and Development Division, Analysis Laboratory Manager Experimental Station of Pacific Sea Culture
Area of Specialization: Biology with Microbiology and Parasitology; Marine and Coastal Resources Management



Name : Dario Sandoval, Eng.
Title : Fisheries Engineer
Affiliation : Panamanian Aquatic Resources Authority
Area of Specialization : Fish Culture and Oceanographer



Name : Daniel Margulies, Ph.D.
Title : Senior Scientist, IATTC Chief Advisor-SATREPS
Affiliation : Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission (IATTC)
Area of Specialization : Larval Fish Ecology; Tuna Aquaculture



Name : Vernon P. Scholey, M.Sc.
Title : Laboratory Director
Affiliation : Achotines Laboratory, Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission
Area of Specialization : Broodstock Management



Name : Jeanne B. Wexler, B.S.
Title : Associate Scientist
Affiliation : Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission
Area of Specialization : Early life history ecology; survival and growth dynamics



Name : Maria S. Stein, B.S.
Title : Assistant Scientist
Affiliation : Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission
Area of Specialization : Early life history ecology




Spawning Ecology Team
Name : Yoshifumi Sawada, Ph.D.
Title : Professor
Affiliation : Fisheries Laboratory, Kinki University
Area of Specialization : Fingerling production and culture technology development



Name : Toru Kobayashi, Ph.D.
Title : Professor
Affiliation : Fisheries Science, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kinki University
Area of Specialization : Developmental biology, genetics and breeding



Name : Shigeru Miyashita, Ph.D.
Title : Professor
Affiliation : Fisheries Laboratory, Kinki University
Area of Specialization : Development of fish seedling production technology



Name : Yasuo Agawa, Ph.D.
Title : Assistant Professor
Affiliation : Fisheries Laboratory, Kinki University
Area of Specialization : Genetics, Molecular Biology



Name : Amado Cano, Eng.
Title : ARAP Chief in Achotines Lab. Department Head ARAP-JICA Project (ARAP)
Affiliation : Research Department, Panamanian Aquatic Resources Authority (ARAP), Head of Experimental Station Achotines Laboratory
Area of Specialization : Spawning ecology; Fish larvae rearing technique and net cage fish culture



Name : Ileana de Tapia
Title : Laboratory Head
Affiliation : Research Department, Panamanian Aquatic Resource Authority, Laboratory at Etaurine waters Experimental Station Enrique Enseńat, Eng., Aguadulce
Area of Specialization : Aquaculture; Water Quality



Name : Maruslibel Lòpez, MSc.
Title : Biology I
Affiliation : Research Department, Panamanian Aquatic Resource Authority, Technician of Experimental Station Achotines Laboratory
Area of Specialization : Biology botanic specialization; Natural Resources Management; Botanic



Name : Lissette Trejos Lasso, D.M.V., MSc.
Title : Doctor in Veterinarian, Aquatic Animal Doctor
Affiliation : Research Department, Panamanian Aquatic Resources Authority
Area of Specialization : Veterinarian; Aquatic Animal Health Management; Marine and Coastal Resources Management



Name : Anna Nuńez Pereligina, MSc.
Title : Head of Section
Affiliation : Panamanian Aquatic Resources Authority
Area of Specialization : Environmental Biology; Marine and Coastal Resources Management



Name : Yazmín Villarreal García, MSc.
Title : Head Technician of Research and Development Division
Affiliation : Research Department, Panamanian Aquatic Resources Authority
Area of Specialization : Environmental Biology



Name : Diana Pérez Rodríguez, MSc.
Title : Technician of Research and Development Division, Analysis Laboratory Manager Experimental Station of Pacific Sea Culture
Affiliation : Research Department, Panamanian Aquatic Resources Authority, Experimental Station of Pacific Sea Culture, Vacamonte
Area of Specialization : Biology with Microbiology and Parasitology; Marine and Coastal Resources Management



Name : Vernon P. Scholey, M.Sc.
Title : Laboratory Director
Affiliation : Achotines Laboratory, Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission
Area of Specialization : Broodstock Management



Name : Susana Milagros Cusatti Sousa
Title : Supervisory Biologist
Affiliation : Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission
Area of Specialization : Molecular biology




Nutritional Requirement and Feed Development Team
Name : Kenji Takii, Ph.D.
Title : Professor
Affiliation : Fisheries Science, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kinki University / Fisheries Laboratory, Kinki University
Area of Specialization : Fish nutrition



Name : Amal Biswas, PhD
Title : Lecturer
Affiliation : Fisheries Laboratory, Kinki University
Area of Specialization : Fish nutrition and aquaculture, fish physiology



Name : Thelma Quintero V.
Title : Technician of Research and Development Division
Affiliation : Panamanian Aquatic Resource Authority
Area of Specialization : Biotechnology



Name : Luis Tejada
Title : Initial Feed Production Technician
Affiliation : Achotines Laboratory, Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission
Area of Specialization : Feeding ecology of Yellowfin Tuna






site map privacy policy inquiries
Kinki University